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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0482:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0482:00

Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 control circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 control voltage is less than the specification or cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 control current is the specification or more for a continuous 5 s relative to the PCM control signal.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Cooling fan relay No.2 and/or No.3 malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.2 and/or No.3 power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

      • ENGINE3 15 A fuse—Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A

      • ENGINE3 15 A fuse—Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A

    • ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

      • Main relay terminal C—Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A

      • Main relay terminal C—Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

    • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

    • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

    • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Remove the cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3.

  • Inspect the cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the cooling fan relay No.2 and/or No.3, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 are removed.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A

    • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown out:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • ENGINE3 15 A fuse—Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A

      • ENGINE3 15 A fuse—Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A

        If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • Main relay terminal C—Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A

      • Main relay terminal C—Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal A

        If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 are removed.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E

    • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

    • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

    • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

      If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 are removed.

  • Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E

    • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

  • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 AND NO.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Cooling fan relay No.2 and No.3 are removed.

  • Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

    • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

  • Cooling fan relay No.3 terminal E—PCM terminal 2AV

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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