< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0704:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P0704:00

CPP switch input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the CPP switch. If the PCM does not detect a voltage change while the vehicle runs with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stops 8 times alternately, the PCM determines that the CPP switch circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAUTION:

  • Inspect the CPP switch with it installed to the clutch pedal, otherwise the CPP switch may not operate normally after inspection. If the CPP switch is removed from the clutch pedal, replace the CPP switch with a new one.

  • CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction

  • Foreign object lodged between clutch switch plunger and clutch pedal contact surface

  • CPP switch malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J

  • Driver continues to depress clutch pedal causing mistaken detection by PCM

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the CPP switch connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURS DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT LODGED BETWEEN CLUTCH SWITCH PLUNGER AND CLUTCH PEDAL CONTACT SURFACE
  • Visually verify the area between the clutch switch plunger and clutch pedal contact surface.

  • Is there a lodged foreign object?

Yes

Remove the foreign object, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT CPP SWITCH

Yes

Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 11.

(See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal B and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Inspect for the following:

    • Open circuit between CPP switch and body ground

    • Loose or lifting ground point

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to Step 11.

7

INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

10

VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO PROBLEM WITH CUSTOMER CLUTCH PEDAL OPERATION
  • Is the clutch pedal depressed after operating the shift lever during a traffic jam?

Yes

Explain to the customer that it is necessary to remove the foot from the clutch pedal completely after operating the shift lever.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.