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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P0132:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]

NOTE:

Details On DTCs



DESCRIPTION

A/F sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Any one of the following conditions is met:

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal F is more than specified value

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal D is more than specified value

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal B is more than specified value

Preconditions

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)

  • Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1

  • The following DTC is not detected:

    • Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test, KOER self test

Sensor used

  • A/F sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater

  • Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • A/F sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1W

    • A/F sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AB

    • A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG

  • A/F sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

Repeatability Verification Procedure

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11

A/F sensor input signal

µA

  • Idle (after warm up): Approx. -39 µA

  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA


Function Inspection Using M-MDS



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order.

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • A/F sensor terminal F

    • A/F sensor terminal D

    • A/F sensor terminal B

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • A/F sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1W

  • A/F sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AB

  • A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 5.

4

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

    WARNING:

    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.

    • After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.

  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?

    • O2S11: 0.25 mA or more

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

5

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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