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2014 - Mazda6 - Engine

DTC P025B:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.5]



DTC P025B:00

Fuel pump control module circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • When any of the following conditions is met:

    • Engine overheating is detected.

    • Output duty ratio signal received from PCM is in error.

    • Output signal from fuel pump control module is erratic (noise overlap).

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops fuel pump control (overheat detected)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Engine overheating

  • Fuel pump control module connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE

  • Fuel pump control module malfunction

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY ENGINE CONDITION
  • Verify the engine condition.

  • Is the engine overheating?

Yes

Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING”.

(See NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE

Yes

Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.

(See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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