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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC B13C3:09 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]



Description

LF control unit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects that the LF state signal of the LF control unit is low for 5 s or more.

  • With the communication between the start stop unit and LF control unit being performed normally, there is no response from the LF control unit even though there is the signal transmission request from the start stop unit to the LF control unit, and the LF state signal becomes low.

Fail-safe function

  • Inhibits the door lock/unlock control using the advanced keyless entry system.

Possible cause

  • LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal K

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal K

  • LF control unit malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the LF control unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND LF CONTROL UNIT
  • Verify that the start stop unit and LF control unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between LF control unit terminal K (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal K.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND LF CONTROL UNIT
  • Verify that the start stop unit and LF control unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2H (wiring harness-side) and LF control unit terminal K (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2H and LF control unit terminal K.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.

(See LF CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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