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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC P1708:29 [START STOP UNIT]



Description

Starter interlock switch circuit or CPP switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects that the starter interlock switch circuit is stuck on for 0.2 s or more, or the CPP switch circuit is stuck off for 0.25 s or more.

Fail-safe function

  • Change to the back-up mode.

  • Perform the control with starter interlock switch turned off. (Starter interlock switch circuit malfunction)

Possible cause

  • Starter interlock switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Starter interlock switch malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1F and starter interlock switch terminal A

  • CPP switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground

  • CPP switch malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2E and CPP switch terminal A

  • Start stop unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

PERFORM PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION AND DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION

Yes

Go to Step 12.

No

If the PID CLUT_CUT_SW value is not normal:

  • Go to the next step.

If the PID CLUTCH_SW value is not normal:

  • Go to Step 6.

If all PID values are not normal:

  • Go to Step 11.

2

INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.

3

INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 12.

(See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

4

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.

5

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the start stop unit and starter interlock switch connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1F and starter interlock switch terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 12.

No

Go to Step 12.

6

INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the CPP switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.

7

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal B and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

8

INSPECT CPP SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the CPP switch, then go to the Step 12.

(See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R].)

9

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.

10

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CPP switch and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2E (wiring harness-side) and CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 12.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2E and CPP switch terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

11

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.

12

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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