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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC P081C:24 [START STOP UNIT]



Description

NOT P position switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects that the NOT P position switch is stuck off for 5 s or more for a continuous 5 times with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe function

  • Perform the NOT P position switch control in a position other than P.

Possible cause

  • Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal I and body ground

  • NOT P position switch malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1J and selector lever component terminal B

  • Start stop unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the selector lever component connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN NOT P POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal I and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT NOT P POSITION SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 6.

(See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN NOT P POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1J (wiring harness-side) and selector lever component terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1J and selector lever component terminal B.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Perform the following work 5 times or more.

    • Operate the selector lever to P position and hold for 5 s or more.

    • Operate the selector lever to other than P position and hold for 5 s or more.

    • Operate the selector lever to P position.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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