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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC C2003:13 [START STOP UNIT]



Description

Open circuit in steering switch

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects an open circuit in the steering switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction

  • Clock spring malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Start stop unit terminal 1AA—Clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal K

    • Start stop unit terminal 1AB—Clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal C

  • Steering switch malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 6.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

3

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the clock spring and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Start stop unit terminal 1AA—Clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal K

    • Start stop unit terminal 1AB—Clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Start stop unit terminal 1AA—Clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal K

  • Start stop unit terminal 1AB—Clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal C

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT STEERING SWITCH

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step.

(See STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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