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2014 - Mazda6 - Body and Accessories

DTC B108F:16 [REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)]



Description

Door lock switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • With the door lock switch off, the rear body control module (RBCM) detects door lock switch circuit voltage of 4 V or less.

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Power window main switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Door lock switch (LH) malfunction

  • Door lock switch (RH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Door lock switch (RH) malfunction

  • Rear body control module (RBCM) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Auto-open/close function for all windows

      • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F—Power window main switch terminal 2J

      • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F—Door lock switch (RH) terminal C

    • Auto-open/close function for driver-side window

      • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F—Power window main switch terminal 2M

      • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F—Door lock switch (RH) terminal C

  • Rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction


*1
Auto-open/close function for all windows
*2
Auto-open/close function for driver-side window
Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) DTCs AGAIN

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

2

INSPECT POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the power window main switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.

3

INSPECT DOOR LOCK SWITCH (LH)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the power window main switch, then go to Step 9.

(See POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT DOOR LOCK SWITCH (RH) CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the door lock switch (RH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT DOOR LOCK SWITCH (RH)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the door lock switch (RH), then go to Step 9.

(See DOOR LOCK SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the rear body control module (RBCM) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN DOOR LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the power window main switch, door lock switch (LH) and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Auto-open/close function for all windows

    • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F—Power window main switch terminal 2J

    • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F—Door lock switch (RH) terminal C

  • Auto-open/close function for driver-side window

    • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F—Power window main switch terminal 2M

    • Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F—Door lock switch (RH) terminal C

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT DOOR LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify the rear body control module (RBCM) connector, power window main switch connector, and door lock switch (RH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3F (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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