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2014 - Mazda6 - HVAC

DTC B1C1C:11, B1C1C:13 [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]



System malfunction location

  • B1C1C:11: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to ground

  • B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

Detection condition

  • Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit

Fail-safe

    Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
  • Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.

    Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
  • Control based on ambient temperature.

Possible cause

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Airflow mode actuator malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

  • Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

2

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the airflow mode actuator.

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the airflow mode actuator connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Climate control unit terminal G—airflow mode actuator terminal B

    • Climate control unit terminal J—airflow mode actuator terminal C

    • Climate control unit terminal K—airflow mode actuator terminal A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Climate control unit terminal J

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Verify other DTCs displayed.

  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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