< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - HVAC

DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]



System malfunction location

  • U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (9.98 V or less)

  • U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (16.21 V or more)

Detection condition

  • Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 9.99—16.20 V

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Generator system malfunction

  • ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction

  • Battery malfunction

  • Climate control unit connector malfunction

  • Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit

  • Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure



STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT FUSE

Yes

Install the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the ROOM 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.

3

INSPECT BATTERY

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace or charge the battery. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].) (See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

Then go to the next step.

4

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the climate control unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

5

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal B and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal B and battery positive terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between climate control unit terminal B and battery positive terminal.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal B and battery positive terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Verify other DTCs displayed.

  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.