< Previous   Next >

2014 - Mazda6 - Steering

DTC C200B:1C/C200C:1C



DTC C200B:1C, C200C:1C

Torque sensor

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Open or short circuit is detected in torque sensor circuit

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Control disabled

  • Power steering malfunction indicator light: Illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the EPS CM terminals and torque sensor.

  • Poor connection at connectors

  • Torque sensor malfunction

  • EPS CM malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure



Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR USING M-MDS
  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access “STR_TRQ_S_M” and ”STR_TRQ_S_S” PIDs.

    (See ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

  • Verify that the data monitor value changes when the steering wheel is turned.

    • Left: 0—positive

    • Right: 0— negative

  • Do the torque sensor signal values change in the same way?

Yes

Malfunction may be temporary. Go to step 3.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TORQUE SENSOR WIRING HARNESS
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the torque sensor connector.

  • Are the connector connection, connector pins, and wiring harness normal?

Yes

Replace the steering column (torque sensor), then go to the next step.

(See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace the connector or wiring harness, then go to the next step.

3

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EPS CM, then go to the next step.

(See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




< Previous   Next >
Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.