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2014 - Mazda6 - Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P0873:00 [FW6A-EL]

NOTE:



DTC P0873:00

Oil pressure switch No.3 (Oil pressure switch A) stuck off

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Under the following conditions, oil pressure switch No.3 stuck-off detected by combination of gear ratio malfunction and oil pressure switch pattern malfunction:

    • Engine is running.

    • ATF temperature is 20 °C {68 °F} or more.

    • There is no difference between vehicle speed signal from DSC HU/CM and output shaft speed sensor signal.

    • Turbine/input shaft speed sensor and output shaft speed sensor DTC is not recorded.

    Diagnostic support note
  • The check engine light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the TCM.

  • The automatic transaxle warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the TCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits malfunctioning gear.

  • Limits engine torque.

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits manual mode.

  • Inhibits neutral idle control.

  • Inhibits AAS.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ATF is less than specified value

  • Oil pressure switch No.3 malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY DTC OUTPUT STATUS
  • Is the DTC P1738:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC P1738:00 [FW6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the freeze frame data/snapshot data been recorded on the repair order?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY THAT DTC IS PRESENT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

5

INSPECT ATF LEVEL

Yes

Adjust the ATF level to the specification, then go to Step 7.

(See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) REPLACEMENT [FW6A-EL].)

No

DTC P0848:00 and P0873:00 are displayed in Step 4:

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between TCM and oil pressure switch B.

    • If there is a common connector:
    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.

    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness.

  • Go to Step 7.

Only DTC P0873:00 is displayed in Step 4:

  • Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH B CONNECTOR AND OIL PRESSURE SWITCH NO.3 CIRCUIT
  • Visually inspect for poor connection and open circuit.

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between TCM and oil pressure switch B.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness.

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the oil pressure switch B, then go to the next step.

(See OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FW6A-EL].)

7

PERFORM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Verify that the ATF temperature is 55 °C {131 °F} or more.

  • Perform the on-board diagnostic test.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE [FW6A-EL].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

ATF amount in Step 5 is correct

ATF amount adjusted in Step 5:

No

Drive the vehicle to check it, and if there is no problem then the DTC troubleshooting is complete.

8

RE-PERFORM ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Verify that the ATF temperature is 55 °C {131 °F} or more.

  • Perform the on-board diagnostic test.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE [FW6A-EL].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [FW6A-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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