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2014 - Mazda6 - Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P0819:00 [FW6A-EL]

NOTE:



DTC P0819:00

M position switch/Up switch/Down switch signal error

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Under the following conditions, any of (1) to (4) conditions occurs for 1 s:

    • Engine is running.

    • Battery voltage is 8 V or more.

    • Transaxle range sensor related DTC is not recorded.

      • (1) M position switch signal is on even though forward oil pressure switch is on in any position other than D position.

      • (2) M position switch signal is off even though up or down switch signal is on in D position.

      • (3) Up switch signal is on even though M position switch signal is off in any position other than D position.

      • (4) Down switch signal is on even though M position switch signal is off in any position other than D position.

    Diagnostic support note
  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • The automatic transaxle warning light does not illuminate.

  • PENDING CODE is available.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits manual mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Instrument cluster DTC is stored.

  • Selector lever component connector or terminals malfunction

  • Selector lever component malfunction

    • M position switch malfunction

    • Up switch malfunction

    • Down switch malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal J and body ground

  • Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H

    • Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F

    • Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H

    • Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F

    • Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H

    • Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F

    • Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G

  • Instrument cluster malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Information availability.

  • Is any related Service Information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition to off.

  • Disconnect the selector lever component connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT

Yes

Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 11.

(See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal J (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal J and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Selector lever component terminal E

    • Selector lever component terminal C

    • Selector lever component terminal D

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H

  • Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F

  • Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Selector lever component terminal E

    • Selector lever component terminal C

    • Selector lever component terminal D

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H

  • Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F

  • Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition to off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H

    • Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F

    • Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H

  • Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F

  • Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [FW6A-EL].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Verify that the battery voltage is 8 V or more.

    • Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following condition:

      • Selector lever position: Except D position

    • Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following conditions:

      • Selector lever position: D position

      • Up switch: On

    • Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following conditions:

      • Selector lever position: D position

      • Down switch: On

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [FW6A-EL].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [FW6A-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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