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2014 - Mazda6 - Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P2530:00 [FW6A-EL]



DTC P2530:00

Ignition switch stuck off

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the IG ON time count of the instrument cluster proceeds 5 s under the following condition:

    • Ignition switch signal off

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Start stop unit malfunction

    • Ignition switch signal output stuck off

  • Wiring harness malfunction

    • Short or open signal in ignition switch

    • Ignition switch signal terminal (start stop unit terminal 2S) malfunction

  • Control valve body malfunction

    • Ignition switch signal terminal (start stop unit terminal 2S) pin deformity

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the freeze frame data/snapshot data been recorded on the repair order?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY STORED DTC IN START STOP UNIT

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)

  • Disconnect the following connectors.

    • IG1 relay

    • Start stop unit

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • IG1 relay terminal E—Start stop unit terminal 2S

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal E and start stop unit terminal 2S.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

VERIFY ENGINE START

Yes

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FW6A-EL].)

No

Replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.

(See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [FW6A-EL].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.




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