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2014 - Mazda6 - Brakes

NO.1 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS ARE NOT ILLUMINATED WITH THE IGNITION SWITCHED ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT, TCS/DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF INDICATOR LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]



1

Any of the following lights are not illuminated with the ignition switched ON: (ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF indicator light)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • DSC HU/CM does not operate.

  • Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • DSC HU/CM internal malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHTS AND INDICATOR LIGHTS’ COMMON POWER SUPPLY, OR IN OTHER WARNING LIGHTS AND INDICATOR LIGHTS
  • Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.

  • Turn on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.

    (See ACTIVE COMMAND MODES INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Are other warning and indicator lights illuminated?

Yes

Go to Step 5.

No

If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:

  • Go to the next step.

If communication error message is not displayed:

2

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY FUSE
  • Inspect the instrument cluster ignition power supply fuse.

  • Is the fuse normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for a short to ground.

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.

Install appropriate amperage fuse.

*3

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
  • Switch the ignition ON.

  • Measure the voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2S (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal 2S (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

*4

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 2K (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster. (Open circuit in the instrument cluster)

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at ground point.

5

CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)

No

If a communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:

  • Go to the next step.

If a communication error message is not displayed:

  • Go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
  • Inspect the DSC HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.

  • Is the fuse normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for a short to ground.

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground if necessary.

Install appropriate amperage fuse.

*7

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
  • Switch the ignition ON.

  • Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect for an open circuit between the DSC HU/CM and ignition.

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit if necessary.

*8

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM. (Open circuit in the DSC HU/CM)

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at ground point.

9

CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)




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